My Blog
Politics

Michele Bachmann Fast Facts | CNN Politics



Here’s a look at the life of former US Representative Michele Bachmann.

Birth date: April 6, 1956

Birth place: Waterloo, Iowa

Birth name: Michele Marie Amble

Father: David Amble, an engineer

Mother: Arlene Jean (Johnson) Amble

Marriage: Marcus Bachmann (September 10, 1978-present)

Children: Sophia, Caroline, Elisa, Harrison and Lucas

Education: Winona State University, B.A., 1978; Oral Roberts University, J.D., 1986; College of William and Mary, L.L.M., 1988

Religion: Lutheran

Bachmann, a conservative Republican, worked for Jimmy Carter’s 1976 presidential campaign.

Has said that she switched parties while reading Gore Vidal’s novel, “Burr.”

Bachmann and her husband Marcus own a mental health care practice.

1988-1992 – Tax litigation attorney.

2000-2006Minnesota state senator.

November 7, 2006Is the first Republican woman from Minnesota to be elected to the House of Representatives.

January 4, 2007-January 3, 2015Serves as Republican representative from the 6th District of Minnesota.

October 17, 2008 Tells MSNBC’s Chris Matthews, “I’m very concerned that he [US President Barack Obama] may have anti-American views.”

November 4, 2008 – Is elected to a second term.

July 2010 Establishes the House Tea Party Caucus.

November 2, 2010 Is elected to a third term.

January 25, 2011Delivers the Tea Party response to President Obama’s State of the Union address.

June 13, 2011 – At a CNN-sponsored debate of Republican candidates, Bachmann announces that she has filed the papers necessary to run for president and will formally announce her candidacy soon.

June 27, 2011 – Formally announces her candidacy for president during an appearance in Waterloo, Iowa.

November 21, 2011 – Her memoir “Core of Conviction: My Story” is published.

January 4, 2012 – Suspends her presidential campaign after her sixth-place finish in the Iowa Republican caucuses.

November 6, 2012 – Wins reelection to the House of Representatives for a fourth term.

May 29, 2013 – Announces, in a video posted to her campaign website, that she will not seek reelection.

January 3, 2015 – Last day in office.

June 21, 2016 – Announced as an adviser on Republican presidential candidate Donald Trump’s Evangelical Executive Advisory Board.

December 22, 2019 – Signs an open letter to Dr. Timothy Dalrymple, the president of Christianity Today, pushing back against an op-ed in the magazine that called for Trump to be removed from office. The letter, signed by nearly 200 evangelical leaders, praises Trump for seeking advice from “Bible-believing Christians and patriotic Americans.”

Related posts

READ: House January 6 committee releases more transcripts, including Donald Trump Jr. and Kimberly Guilfoyle

newsconquest

Trump Says Dr. Oz Will Help In 2024 Coup If Elected

newsconquest

Voting May Be Easier or Harder This Year

newsconquest

Leave a Comment