My Blog
Sports

Groups, game times for Qatar 2022 tournament


play

The 2022 FIFA World Cup — the 22nd edition of the international soccer tournament — will be held in Qatar. This is the first time that the World Cup will be held in the Middle East.

The group stage kicks off on Sunday, Nov. 20 and will run through Friday, Dec. 2. The Round of 16 will be held Dec. 3-6, quarterfinals on Dec. 9-10, semifinals on Dec. 13-14, third-place game on Dec. 17 and the final on Dec. 18.

France are the defending World Cup champions.

MEET THE USMNT: See the 26 U.S. players going to the 2022 World Cup

WORLD CUP QUIZ: Test your knowledge of soccer’s biggest event

EVERYTHING YOU NEED TO KNOW: Stay up to date with our sports newsletter

How many teams are in World Cup 2022?

A total of 32 teams will compete in the 2022 World Cup. The 1998 World Cup in France was the first to feature 32 teams. The number of teams to qualify will increase to 48 for the 2026 World Cup that will be hosted jointly by Canada, Mexico and the United States.

What are the FIFA World Cup 2022 groups?

Group A

Qatar

Ecuador

Senegal

Netherlands

Group B

England

Iran

United States

Wales

Group C

Argentina

Saudi Arabia

Mexico

Poland

Group D

France

Australia

Denmark

Tunisia

Group E

Spain

Costa Rica

Germany

Japan

Group F

Belgium

Canada

Morocco

Croatia

Group G

Brazil

Serbia

Switzerland

Cameroon

Group H

Portugal

Ghana

Uruguay

South Korea

What is the FIFA World Cup 2022 schedule?

GROUP PLAY

Sunday, Nov. 20

Group A: Ecuador 2, Qatar 0

Monday, Nov. 21

Group B: England 6, Iran 2

Group A: Netherlands 2, Senegal 0

Group B: United States 1, Wales 1

Tuesday, Nov. 22

Group C: Saudi Arabia 2, Argentina 1

Group D: Denmark 0, Tunisia 0

Group C: Mexico 0, Poland 0

Group D: France 4, Australia 1

Wednesday, Nov. 23

Group F: Morocco 0, Croatia 0

Group E: Japan 2, Germany 1

Group E: Spain 7, Costa Rica 0

Group F: Belgium 1, Canada 0

Thursday, Nov. 24

Group G: Switzerland 1, Cameroon 0

Group H: Uruguay 0, South Korea 0

Group H: Portugal 3, Ghana 2

Group G: Brazil 2, Serbia 0

Friday, Nov. 25

Group B: Wales vs. Iran (Ahmad Bin Ali Stadium), 5 a.m. ET (FS1)

Group A: Qatar vs. Senegal (Al Thumama Stadium), 8 a.m. ET (FS1)

Group A: Netherlands vs. Ecuador (Khalifa International Stadium), 11 a.m. ET (FOX)

Group B: England vs. United States (Al Bayt Stadium), 2 p.m. ET (FOX)

Saturday, Nov. 26

Group D: Tunisia vs. Australia (Al Janoub Stadium), 5 a.m. ET (FS1)

Group C: Poland vs. Saudi Arabia (Education City Stadium), 8 a.m. ET (FS1)

Group D: France vs. Denmark (Stadium 974), 11 a.m. ET (FS1)

Group C: Argentina vs. Mexico (Lusail Stadium), 2 p.m. ET (FS1)

Sunday, Nov. 27

Group E: Japan vs. Costa Rica (Ahmad Bin Ali Stadium), 5 a.m. ET (FS1)

Group F: Belgium vs. Morocco (Al Thumama Stadium), 8 a.m. ET (FS1)

Group F: Croatia vs. Canada (halifa International Stadium), 11 a.m. ET (FS1)

Group E: Spain vs. Germany (Al Bayt Stadium), 2 p.m. ET (FS1)

Monday, Nov. 28

Group G: Cameroon vs. Serbia (5:00 a.m. EST, Al Janoub Stadium), 5 a.m. ET (FS1)

Group H: South Korea vs. Ghana (8:00 a.m. EST, Education City Stadium), 8 a.m. ET (FS1)

Group G: Brazil vs. Switzerland (11:00 a.m. EST, Stadium 974), 11 a.m. ET (FOX)

Group H: Portugal vs. Uruguay (2:00 p.m. EST, Lusail Stadium), 2 p.m. ET (FOX)

Tuesday, Nov. 29

Group A: Netherlands vs. Qatar (Al Bayt Stadium), 10 a.m. ET (FOX)

Group A: Ecuador vs. Senegal (Khalifa International Stadium), 10 a.m. ET (FS1)

Group B: Wales vs. England (Ahmad Bin Ali Stadium), 2 p.m. ET (FS1)

Group B: Iran vs. United States (Al Thumama Stadium), 2 p.m. ET (FOX)

Wednesday, Nov. 30

Group D: Tunisia vs. France (Education City Stadium), 10 a.m. ET (FOX)

Group D: Australia vs. Denmark (Al Janoub Stadium), 10 a.m. ET (FS1)

Group C: Poland vs. Argentina (Stadium 974), 2 p.m. ET (FOX)

Group C: Saudi Arabia vs. Mexico (Lusail Stadium), 2 p.m. ET (FS1)

Thursday, Dec. 1

Group F: Croatia vs. Belgium (Ahmad Bin Ali Stadium), 10 a.m. ET (FOX)

Group F: Canada vs. Morocco (Al Thumama Stadium), 10 a.m. ET (FS1)

Group E: Japan vs. Spain (Khalifa International Stadium), 2 p.m. ET (FOX)

Group E: Costa Rica vs. Germany (Al Bayt Stadium), 2 p.m. ET (FS1)

Friday, Dec. 2

Group H: South Korea vs. Portugal (Education City Stadium), 10 a.m. ET (FOX)

Group H: Ghana vs. Uruguay (Al Janoub Stadium), 10 a.m. ET (FS1)

Group G: Cameroon vs. Brazil (Lusail Stadium), 2 p.m. ET (FOX)

Group G: Serbia vs. Switzerland (Stadium 974), 2 p.m. ET (FS1)

ROUND OF 16

Saturday, Dec. 3

Match 49: Winners of Group A vs. Runners-up of Group B (Khalifa International Stadium), 10 a.m. ET (FOX)

Match 50: Winners of Group C vs. Runners-up of Group D (Ahmad Bin Ali Stadium), 2 p.m. ET (FOX)

Sunday, Dec. 4

Match 51: Winners of Group D vs. Runners-up of Group C (Al Thumama Stadium), 10 a.m. ET (FS1)

Match 52: Winners of Group B vs. Runners-up of Group A (Al Bayt Stadium), 2 p.m. ET (FS1)

Monday, Dec. 5

Match 53: Winners of Group E vs. Runners-up of Group F (Al Janoub Stadium), 10 a.m. ET (FOX)

Match 54: Winners of Group G vs. Runners-up of Group H (Stadium 974), 2 p.m. ET (FOX)

Tuesday, Dec. 6

Match 55: Winners of Group F vs. Runners-up of Group E (Education City Stadium), 10 a.m. ET (FOX)

Match 56: Winners of Group H vs. Runners-up of Group G (Lusail Stadium), 2 p.m. ET (FOX)

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, Dec. 9

Match 58: Winners of Match 53 vs. Winners of Match 54 (Education City Stadium), 10 a.m. ET (FOX)

Match 57: Winners of Match 49 vs. Winners of Match 50 (Lusail Stadium), 2 p.m. ET (FOX)

Saturday, Dec. 10

Match 60: Winners of Match 55 vs. Winners of Match 56 (Al Thumama Stadium), 10 a.m. ET (FOX)

Match 59: Winners of Match 51 vs. Winners of Match 52 (Al Bayt Stadium), 2 p.m. ET (FOX)

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, Dec. 13

Match 61: Winners of Match 57 vs. Winners of Match 58 (Lusail Stadium), 2 p.m. ET (FOX)

Wednesday, Dec. 14

Match 62: Winners of Match 59 vs. Winners of Match 60 (Al Bayt Stadium), 2 p.m. ET (FOX)

THIRD-PLACE MATCH

Saturday, Dec. 17

Semifinal losers (Khalifa International Stadium), 10 a.m. ET (FOX)

FINAL

Sunday, Dec. 18

Semifinal winners (Lusail Stadium), 10 a.m. ET (FOX)

Related posts

One NHL scout’s take on McTavish, Knies, Mysak, Bedard and others at the WJC

newsconquest

Erling Haaland: Borussia Dortmund striker opens up on why he felt it was once the suitable time to discuss his long run | Soccer Information

newsconquest

Red Sox Fans Continue To Remember A Broken Curse

newsconquest

Leave a Comment